June 1998 Bulletin

Academy’s 1999 CME calendar

Comprehensive Sports Medicine
March 4-7, Steamboat Springs, Colo.
Thomas N. Lindenfeld, MD, and Champ L. Baker Jr., MD, course chairmen

Comprehensive Spine
March 4-7, Sarasota, Fla.
Gordon R. Bell, MD, and John G. Heller, MD, course chairmen

15th Annual Comprehensive Review Course for Orthopaedic Surgeons
March 14-19, Chicago
Charles R. Clark, MD, course chairman

Least Invasive Spine Surgery
April 9-11, St. Louis, Mo.
William O. Shaffer, MD, and John A. McCulloch, MD, course chairmen

OLC Pelvis and Acetabulum
April 9-11, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Berton R. Moed, MD, and David C. Templeman, MD, course chairmen

Comprehensive Shoulder
April 15-18, Panama City, Fla.
Joseph P. Iannotti, MD, and Evan L. Flatow, MD, course chairmen

Comprehensive Hand
April 15-18, San Diego
Mark R. Belsky, MD, and James A. Nunley, MD, course chairmen

OLC Sports Knee
April 30-May 2, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
William A. Grana, MD, and Marc J. Friedman, MD, course chairmen

Comprehensive Trauma
May 20-23, Santa Fe, N.M.
James W. Nepola, MD, and Paul Tornetta, MD, course chairmen

OLC Shoulder
July 9-11, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Jon J.P. Warner, MD, and Michael A. Wirth, MD, course chairmen

Orthopaedic Surgeon's Computer Boot Camp
July 29-Aug. 1, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.

Comprehensive Hip & Knee Arthroplasty
Aug. 5-8, Vancouver, British Columbia
Robert B. Bourne, MD, and W. Norman Scott, MD, course chairmen

OLC Spine
Aug. 6-8, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Gunnar B. Andersson, MD, and Robert A. McGuire Jr., MD, course chairmen

Summer Institute
Sept. 22-26, Seattle

Orthopaedic Surgeon's Computer Boot Camp
Oct. 14-17, Orthopaedic Learning Center , Rosemont, Ill.

OLC Knee Reconstruction
Oct. 22-24, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Paul A. Lotke, MD, and Donald T. Reilly, MD, course chairmen

12th Annual Comprehensive Foot and Ankle Course
Nov. 4-7, Tysons Corner, Va.
Jeffrey E. Johnson, MD, and Charles L. Saltzman, MD, course chairmen

OLC Wrist
Nov. 5-7, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Daniel J. Nagle, MD, and Melvin P. Rosenwasser, MD, course chairmen

OLC Fractures
Nov. 12-14, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Chip Routt, MD, and Kathryn Cramer, MD, course chairmen

Review and Update for Practicing Orthopaedic Surgeons
Nov.12-14, San Francisco
Stephen C. Hunter, MD, and Barry L. Riemer, MD, course chairmen

Basic Course for Orthopaedic Educators
Nov. 13-19, Monticello, Ill.
Frederick G. Lippert, MD, course chairmen

OLC Hip
Nov. 19-21, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Miguel E. Cabanela, MD, and William L. Healy, MD, course chairmen

Pediatric Orthopaedics: Current Perspectives and Techniques
Dec. 3-5, La Jolla, Calif.
Paul D. Sponsellor, MD, and Randall T. Loder, MD, course chairmen

Review and Update for Practicing Orthopaedic Surgeons
Dec. 3-5, Washington, D.C.
Thomas S. Renshaw, MD, and William A. Grana, MD, course chairmen

OLC Shoulder
Dec. 10-12, Orthopaedic Learning Center, Rosemont, Ill.
Bernard R. Bach Jr., MD, and Kevin P. Speer, MD, course chairmen

The Academy's 1999 continuing medical education course calendar also can be found in the "Medical Education" section of the Academy's home page, www.aaos.org or by contacting the fax-on-demand system at (800) 999-2939.


Home Previous Page